Ad & Marketing Awards finalists announced

A&M_Promo_Winners

The Newspaper Works today announced the finalists of the 2014 Advertising & Marketing Awards.

More than 450 entries were received for this prestigious set of awards.

Judges came from across the media sector and included two CEOs of media agencies, a media agency chairman, representatives of the Media Federation of Australia and the Australian National Advertisers Association. Other judges were drawn from executive creative directors, corporate marketing and communications managers.

The chief executive of The Newspaper Works, Mark Hollands, said: “Judges remarked on the high standard of the winning entries.

“The industry trend to create work that embraces networks, or multiple titles, is stronger this year than I have ever seen it.”

The Newspaper Works this year meshed the advertising and marketing awards together based on publisher feedback. It also changed the criteria to focus on the most important commercial areas of the business.

“Given the huge in approach this year, it is great to see so many newspapers across the region,” said Mr Hollands.

“The enthusiastic response came from as far north as Singapore and across the Pacific islands, and especially it was great to see newspapers in Fiji and Papua New Guinea as active participants.”

Winners will be announced at a special function at The Establishment, George Street, Sydney, on August 20.

The party will come at the end of Day 1 of the annual industry conference, The Future Forum. To register and reserve your place at the 2014 Future Forum, click here.

2014 ADVERTISING AWARDS FINALISTS

PRINT AWARDS

Best Single Advertisement for a Client

Community finalists

The Courier, Narrabri – Look Twice

Ashburton Guardian, NZ – Up in Smoke

Noosa News – Frank Noosa Fitness

The Courier, Narrabri – Man’s New Best Friend

Ashburton Guardian, NZ- Something Septic

Cowra Guardian – I’ll Be Barking Mad

Armidale Express Extra – Ford Focus

Regional finalists

The Gisborne Herald – The Colosseum

Cairns Post – Active Health

The Daily Advertiser – Lake Village Auto

The Examiner – Launceston Motor Group

The Examiner – Scotch Oakburn College

Wanganui Chronicle – Massacar Sale

National / Metropolitan finalists

Sunday News, Fairfax NZ – Turbo

Lianhe Zaobao, Singapore – Zaobao Cross Road

Metro Mastheads, News Corp Australia – Foxtel scented ink

mX, Brisbane – mX Mega Wrap – Symphony Spectacular

ZbBz, Singapore – ZbBz Quest

The West Australian – New Horizons

 

Best Print Campaign for a Client

Community finalists

Coffs Coast Advocate – Parkbeach Plaza Shop for Coffs Coast schools

Ashburton Guardian – Rothbury Insurance Campaign

Coffs Coast Advocate – Parkbeach Plaza Shop for Coffs Coast schools

Leader Community Newspapers – YPA

Regional finalists

Stock Journal – Stanford Mowers

Riverine Herald – PhoneLocal

Geelong Advertiser – Geelong Travel

Wanganui Chronicle – Springvale Garden Centre

The Chronicle, Toowoomba – Electrical Sensations Solar

National / Metropolitan finalists

Herald Sun & Geelong Advertiser – Transport Accident Commission – Wipe Off 5

News Corp Australia – Touring Tasmania

The Straits Times – SoShiok Androids & iPhones app

Lianhe Wanbao – Wanbao Campaign

The Straits Times – SoShiok Relaunch

News Corp Australia – Appletiser Lunch Club

Best Feature / Supplement / Native Advertising Environment

Finalists

Community 

North Shore Times, NewsLocal – Taste the Chase, Easter Dining

Ashburton Guardian – House to Home

The Courier, Narrabri – Centenary Edition

Ashburton Guardian – You

Fremantle Cockburn Gazette – Fremantle Dockers Wrap

News Local – Future Leaders

Manly Daily – Bridle

Southern Courier – Food & Drink

Hutt News – Great Toyota Giveaway

Regional

Newcastle Herald – Disability, Care Australia

The Morning Bulletin – Heroes and Heroines

Wingham Chronicle – Fire Awareness Campaign

Northern Star – 50 jobs in 30 days

Cairns Post – Tropical Weddings

Marlborough Express – Discover

The Land – Dohne Magazine

Bay of Plenty Times – Battle of Gate Pa

National / Metropolitan finalists

The Daily & Sunday Telegraph / Herald Sun / Courier Mail + 82 community publications – Shop Small, Amex

News Corp Australia – Cruise Collection

New Zealand Herald – Tourism Australia, Explore Australia

New Zealand Herald – Schools Out

Courier-Mail – Skills Week

The West Australian – Royal Flying Doctors

 

Best Print Idea or Innovation Presented to a Client or Agency

Finalists

Community

Leader Community Newspapers – Hoyts Ribbon

Innovative Ideas Reap Results – Kalgoorlie Miner

Regional

Sunshine Coast Daily – Town Proud

Manning River Times – Multimedia Advertising

Manning Great Lakes Extra – Tradies’ Toolbox

Queensland Country Life – Best of the Bush Photo Competition

The Advocate (Burnie) – Rural Wit & Wisdom

National / Metropolitan

Sunday News – Turbo Entry

News Corp Australia – Honey, I shrunk the Paper

News Corp Australia – All Shook Up

DIGITAL ADVERTISING

Best Single Advertisement for a Client

Regional finalists

The Examiner – The Midlands

The Examiner – Crock of Ages

Illawarra Mercury – Three Chimneys

National/Metropolitan finalists

The Sydney Morning Herald – South Australian Tourism Commission

carsguide.com.au – Auto Advocate

 

Best Digital Campaign for a Client

Regional finalists

Winner announced on the night

National/Metropolitan finalists

The New Zealand Herald – Bayleys

Courier-Mail – Henry, the Polar Cub

New Zealand Herald – Silver Fern Farms

 

Best Digital Idea or Innovation

Community finalists

Big Rigs – BP Podcast

Canterbury Bankstown Express / Knox Leader / Dandenong Leader – #sweetnetwork, Vodafone

Regional finalists

The Examiner – Alan Whittle Jewellers

The Examiner – Crowe Horwath

National/Metropolitan finalists

Fairfax Media -Tourism New Zealand

The Sydney Morning Herald – Lego Blockbuster

New Zealand Herald – Becks

New Zealand Herald – Geo-Targeted Property Carousel

Best Microsite / Native Advertising 

Finalists

New Zealand Herald – Tourism Australia – Wish It Win It

Courier-Mail – The Queensland Plan

Fairfax Media – South Australia Tourism Commission – Long Read

news.com.au – Samsung Galaxy Not 3 & Gear

The Advertiser, Adelaide – Rossdale Homes

 

TRANSMEDIA – Best Integrated Campaign for a Client

Finalists

Herald Sun – Melbourne Now

news.com.au / Herald Sun / Daily Telegraph / Courier-Mail / The Advertiser, Adelaide – NAB Travel Card Campaign

The Sydney Morning Herald – UTS ‘Brink’

New Zealand Herald – Tourism Australia Passions

Canterbury Bankstown Express / Knox Leader / Dandenong Leader – #sweetnetwork, Vodafone

The Australian – GE, A Path to Prosperity

 

CRAFT – Best Copywriting

Finalists

The Courier, Ballarat – Under $100 Classifieds

The Australian Magazine – ANZ Insertion

Weekend Style / QWeekend / Sunday Times Magazine (News Corp Australia) – Honey Joy

 

2014 MARKETING AWARDS FINALISTS

Trade Campaign of the Year

Community

Winner announced on the night 

Regional finalists

Bendigo Advertiser – Digital First, News Now

Sunshine Coast Daily – Town Proud

National / Metropolitan finalists

News Corp Australia – Australian Young Lions Competition

News Corp Australia – We’re For Igniting Creative Ideas

Fairfax Media – Weekend Compact Launch

New Zealand Herald – Herald Advertising Challenge

News Corp Australia Metro Masthead – News+

News Corp Australia – emma, the power of people

 

Consumer Campaign of the Year

Community finalists

Bay News – Pro-Local Campaign

Leader Newspapers – Leader Local Grants 

Regional finalists

Bendigo Advertiser – News Now

APN Australian Regional Media – APN Finder

APN Australian Regional Media – Best Job in Town

Cairns Post / Weekend Post – Croco-Dollars Promotion

Post-Courier – Heart Beat of PNG

National / Metropolitan finalists

The Sydney Morning Herald / The Age – Clique, Photographers’ Association

News Corp Australia – Mister Men, Little Miss

News Corp Australia – mX App for Smartphones

New Zealand Herald – 150th Anniversary

The Australian – Search | Know | More

Best Cause-Related Campaign or Community Service

Community finalists

Community Newspaper Group – HBF Junior Sports Hero Awards

The Courier, Narrabri – Live and Learn Locally

Regional finalists

Post-Courier, PNG – Panguna Peace & progress Concept

The Advocate – Donate Life

The Examiner – Women’s 5km Walk/Run

The Advocate – Here and Proud

Newcastle Herald – Hunter Health Kick

The Land – Glove Box Guide to Mental Health

National / Metropolitan finalists

The Press, Christchurch – Literary Liaisons

The West Australian – Orange See Project

Sun-Herald – City to Surf Charity Initiative

Daily & Sunday Telegraph – We’re For The Bush

Dominion Post – Wellington report

Sponsorship of the Year

Community finalists

Hutt News / Upper Hutt Leader – Great Toyota Giveaway

Cowra Guardian – Cowra Sportsperson of the Year

Regional finalists

Newcastle Herald – Surfest 2014

The Advocate – Project 5000

The Courier – Run Ballarat Sponsorship

Post-Courier – Sponsorship of United Bougainville Training Institute

The Gisborne Herald – Fun Ru, 2013

Post-Courier – Bougainville Show Sponsorship 2013

National / Metropolitan finalists

stuff.co.nz – Round The Bay Sponsorship

stuff.co.nz – Big Day-Out

The Age – Melbourne Food & Wine Festival

West Australian Newspapers West Live –

The Press, Christchurch – World Buskers’ Festival

 

Best Young Reader Program

Finalists

The Examiner – Newspapers in Education

Otago Daily Times – Class Act & Extra!

The West Australian – Generation Z

Newcastle Herald – School Newspaper Competition

Fiji Times – Kaila – Design Your Own Newspaper Project

2014 EXECUTIVE EXCELLENCE – Individual & Team Awards (all entries are open-category)

Team Collaboration / Team Player of the Year

Finalists

Herald Sun / heraldsun.com.au / mX / Leader Newspapers / The Australian

Suzie Prasad, Fairfax Media

Felix Kruger, Fairfax Media

Health & Beauty Team, Manly Daily – NewsLocal

Home & Lifestyle, Manly Daily – NewsLocal

 

Creative Services Team of the Year

Finalists

National Customer Solutions, News Corp Australia – (entry by Damian Munday)

Creative Services Team, News Corp Australia – (entry Michael d’Angio)

Advertising Creative, APN, NZ Media – (entry by Haidee Schicker)

Fairfax Digital Innovation Services – (entry by Christine Mann)

Sales Person of the Year

Finalists

Sarah Dyer, APN News & Media, New Zealand

Nicholas Nanos, Fairfax Media

Kate Steven, Fairfax Media

Edwina Sahhar, Fairfax Media

Naomi White, Herald & Weekly Times, Melbourne

Jacinta Minchinton, Fairfax Media

Liam Hickley, Digital, News Corp Australia

Sandy Kilgour, APN News & Media, NZ

Sales Team of the Year

Finalists

Employment & Education Team, Fairfax Media

National Agency Sales Team, Fairfax Media

Travel Team, APN News & Media, New Zealand

Features & Special Publications Team, The Advocate, Burnie

Real Estate Team, APN News & Media, NZ

Individual Designer / Creative Services Professional of the Year

Finalists

Jason Grant, Fairfax Media

Melanie Young, News Corp Australia

Shahn Welsh, News Corp Australia

Denise Ladhams, Regional Newspapers, West Australian Newspapers

Clare Catt, News Corp Australia

Cole Jamieson, Bay of Plenty Times, NZ

Sales Manager of the Year

Finalists

Jodie Bignall, Fairfax Media

Chris Gallichio, Herald & Weekly Times / Leader Newspapers

Schendelle Dolting, The Advocate, Burnie

 

Marketing Team of the Year

Finalists

National Trade Marketing, News Corp Australia

National Trade Marketing Team, Fairfax media

 

Marketer of the Year

Winner to be announced on the night

1 comment

  1. Congratulations to all finalists, but particularly the dedicated team at The Newcastle Herald for their four nominations…very well deserved.

Leave a comment