2014 Newspaper of the Year awards finalists announced

2014 Newspaper of the Year awards finalists announced

The full list of finalists for the Newspaper of the Year awards has been announced by The Newspaper Works.

More than 1,000 entries were submitted to the industry awards this year, known as the PANPAs, covering newspapers, digital publishing, print and production, marketing, advertising and executive excellence.

A panel of judges convened this week to decide the finalists for the Newspaper of the Year in the National/Metropolitan and Weekend Newspaper of the Year categories.

A separate panel for the Technical Excellence awards has now released the finalists for the Print Centre of the Year.

The Newspaper Works CEO, Mark Hollands, said judges remarked on the high quality of entries for the newspaper categories.

“We have some of the best newspapers in the world, and the challenge of trying to decide a set of finalists – never mind a winner – is a tough task,” he said.

A change of criteria for the Newspaper of the Year has placed greater emphasis on the quality of journalism, digital execution and the ability to record a growing audience.

There was plenty of robust debate among the judging panel to determine the finalists Newspaper of the Year non-voting chairman of judges Ian Moore said.

“The awards continue to attract an outstanding quality of entries and demonstrate the strength and innovation in the Asia Pacific newspaper industry.”

The awards will be presented across two nights, starting with the Advertising & Marketing Awards at The Establishment in Sydney on August 20, followed the next evening by the Newspaper of the Year gala night at The Ivy, hosted by media personality Julia Zemiro.

“Judges have again remarked on the outstanding quality of journalism and the professionalism of our production and commercial engagement,” said Mark Hollands, chief executive of The Newspaper Works.

“The awards demonstrate that publishers are maintaining the highest standards of professionalism while making the business transformation to a balanced portfolio of print and digital assets.”

Categories for the awards were changed this year to calibrate with the segmentation of Australia’s new audience survey, emma. Mr Hollands said this produced slightly different outcomes in terms of entry numbers, compared with numbers from the former system, which was based on segmentation by circulation levels.

“We will review the awards, as we always do, especially given the different approach this year,” he said. “My instinct tells me it is more valuable from a marketing or reader perspective to understand a newspaper was a winner or finalist in ‘Regional Newspaper of the Year’, rather than in a circulation bracket, which doesn’t mean much outside the industry.”

All awards were judged by a minimum three judges.

To attend the Newspaper of the Year gala night, or the Advertising & Marketing awards, visit this page. To read more about the awards and view booklets on the various categories, go here.

(Do not delay. The cocktail evening for the Advertising & Marketing awards is nearly full. And last year, we booked out for the Newspaper of the Year dinner 10 days ahead of the gala night.)

 *      *      *

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

National/Metropolitan

Herald Sun

New Zealand Herald

The Advertiser

The Age

The Australian

The Australian Financial Review

The Courier-Mail

The Daily Telegraph

The Sydney Morning Herald

The West Australian

Regional Finalists

Otago Daily Times

Illawarra Mercury

Border Mail

Cairns Post

Newcastle Herald

The Courier, Ballarat

Gold Coast Bulletin

Bendigo Advertiser

Northern Advocate

Rotorua Daily Post

Geelong Advertiser

Community Finalists

Gympie Times

Ashburton Guardian

Manly Daily

WEEKEND NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Sunday Herald Sun

Sunday Mail (QLD)

The Saturday Age

The Saturday Daily Telegraph

The Sunday Age

The Sunday Telegraph

The Sunday Times (WA)

The Sydney Morning Herald Weekend

The Weekend Australian

AFR Weekend

Weekend Herald (NZ)

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Community Finalists

The Centralian Advocate

Wynnum Herald

The Western Weekender

Wentworth Courier

Caboolture News

St George & Sutherland Shire Leader

The Armidale Express

Bendigo Weekly

Busselton Dunsborough Times

Hamilton News

Regional Finalists

The Land

Queensland Country

South Western Times

Surf Coast Times

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

PRINT CENTRE OF THE YEAR

APN Print Centre, Yandina, Queensland

Fairfax Media Print & Distribution, North Richmond, NSW

Fairfax Media Print & Distribution, Tamworth, NSW

Herdsman Print Centre, Perth, Western Australia

News Corp Australia, Sydney Print Centre, NSW

SINGLE-WIDTH

Community Finalists

The Courier, Narrabri

Northern Downs News

The Bairnsdale Advertiser

Pilbara News

Regional Finalists

Gisborne Herald

Mackay Daily Mercury

Fairfax Media Print & Distribution, Beresfield (Newcastle Herald / Port Macquarie News )

Gisborne Herald (Angus Bulls)

Geraldton Guardian

The Chronicle

The Morning Bulletin

 

National / Metropolitan Finalists

Apple Daily (Taiwan)

Fairfax Media – The Weekly Telegraph

Apple Daily Printing (Hong Kong)

Fairfax Media – The Australian Financial Review

 

DOUBLE-WIDTH

Community Finalists

APN News & Media: Sun Media – The Weekend Sun

APN News & Media – New Zealand Chinese Herald

Regional Finalists

Fairfax Media – Border Mail

APN News & Media – Fraser Coast Chronicle

Fairfax Media, North Richmond – The Land

APN News & Media, Yandina – Sunshine Coast Daily

National / Metropolitan Finalists

South China Morning Post

Fairfax Media – The Canberra Times

Fairfax Media, North Richmond – The Sydney Morning Herald

West Australian Newspapers – West Australian

APN News & Media – The Weekend Herald

Fairfax Media – The Australian Financial Review

 

PRE-PRINT OR SUPPLEMENT

Northern Daily Leader – Tamworth Regional Council Special

Country Leader – Livestock Annual

The West Australian – Fresh

The Area News – On The Road

Gatton, Lockyer & Brisbane Valley Star – Gatton Drive

South China Morning Post – Jewellery

Sun-Herald – Sunday Life

PHOTOGRAPHY

PORTRAIT

Community Finalists

Ballet Dancer – David Smith, Leader Newspapers

Double Barrel – Jonathan Ng, Camden-Narellan Advertiser

Jack Charles – Jon Hewson, Mandurah Coastal Times

Kiwi Waka – Braden Fastier, Manly Daily

What’s So Funny – John Appleyard, Central Sydney, News Corp Australia

Girl & Her Horse – Matt Bedford, Armidale Express

ANZAC Tribute Campaign – Chris McKeen, NewsLocal & The Daily Telegraph

Money for Orphans – Paul Loughnan, Waverley Leader

Jai Waetford – Simon Bennett, Campbelltown MacArthur Advertiser

 

Regional Finalists

Political Witch – Michael Franchi, NT News

London Ballet Beckons – John, Borren, Bay of Plenty Times

No Place Like Home – Simone De Peek, Newcastle Herald

Heart-Stopper Challenge – Stephen Parker, Rotorua Daily Post

Ross Ellette, Survivor – Jonathan Carroll, Newcastle Herald

Brave Shaylene – Addison Hamilton, Daily Advertiser

The Proposal – Phillip Biggs, The Examiner, Launceston

Hijab, Haircut & Happy – Kirk Gilmour, Illawarra Mercury

Little Princess – Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury

Jack Eyes Home Run – Glenn Daniels, Bendigo Advertiser

 

National / Metropolitan Finalists

PM – Nic Walker, The Australian Financial Review

Boys From the Band, THE SPECTACLES – Chris Pavlich, mX

Still a Shark At 85 – Adam Taylor, Daily Telegraph

Rangi McLean – Hannah Peters, Getty Images

Chef Trois– Matt Turner, The Advertiser, Adelaide

Winners! – Bob Barker, Daily Telegraph

Gurrumul – Nic Walker, The Australian Financial Review

Consentino – Richard Dobson, Daily Telegraph

FEATURES AND LIFESTYLE

Community Finalists

Submariner – Elle Borgward, The Weekend Courier

Gary, the Goat – Craig Wilson, Inner West Courier

Tidy Town – Justin Brierty, The Centralian Advocate

Proud Citizen – Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette

King Rocco – Justin Brierty, The Centralian Advocate

Two Engineers, Two Wards, Two Years Apart – Chris McKeen, Liverpool Leader

Hobby Kept on Track – Bruce Hunt, Hills Gazette

 

Regional Finalists

Holi Hit – Sam Scannell, Taranaki Daily News

Making a Splash – Brandan Radke, Gold Coast Bulletin

The Peel River Drifters – Matthew Bedford, Armidale Express

Face Plant – Robert Charles, Taranaki Daily News

Extreme Close-Up – George Novak, Bay of Plenty Times

Sick Child with Mother – Ben Fraser, Rotorua Daily Post

Turtle Rehab – Wesley Monts, Townsville Bulletin

Long Reach to Touch a Finger of God – John Borren, Bay of Plenty Times

Backyard Farmer – Rob Williams, Queensland Times

Mardi Grass – Mark Stapelberg, Northern Star

National / Metropolitan Finalists

From Victoria with Love – Jason Edwards, Sunday Herald Sun

Tips for Keeping Cool – Jason South, The Age

Snow Rescue – Stephen Jaquiery, Otago Daily Times

From Victoria with Love – Jason Edwards, Sunday Herald Sun

Temperature a Hot Topic – Simon O’Dwyer, The Age

How We Celebrate Australia Day – Glenn Campbell, The Age

Bondi Votes – Braden Fastier, Daily Telegraph

Seeds of Hopes – Josh Robenstone, The Australian Financial Review

Living with Alzheimer’s – Janie Barrett, Sydney Morning Herald

SPORT

Community Finalists

The Harder They Come – Justin Brierty, The Centralian Advocate

Jesse Rodgers – Jon Hewson, Mandurah Coastal Times

Jack Halloway– Jon Hewson, Mandurah Coastal Times

Rowers – Andrew Ritchie, Western Suburbs Weekly

Hogan Our Hero – Sarah Keayes, South-East Advertiser

The Real Deal – Jonathan Ng, Camden-Narellan Advertiser

Regional Finalists

Cricket at the Speed of Fright – Jon Gellweiler, South-Western Times

Clear Winners – Stephen Parker, Rotorua Daily Post

I Love Rugby – Fiji Times

Champion – Robert Charles, Taranaki Daily News

Little Surfer Girl – Sylvia, Lieber, Illawarra Mercury

I Believe I Can Fly – Eliki Nukutavu, Fiji Times

Crash Landing – Evan Morgan, Townsville Bulletin

Catch – Phillip Biggs, The Examiner, Launcestion

Heat Stroke – Jim Aldersey, Bendigo Advertiser

Camperdown 3-Day Event – Rob Gunstone, The Standard

National / Metropolitan Finalists

Hair Apparent – Wayne Ludbey, Courier-Mail

Rodeo – Iain McGregor, The Press, Christchurch

Not a Scratch – Wayne Ludbey, Herald Sun

Sydney-to-Hobart – Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph

Long Legs – Philip Hillyard, Daily Telegraph

A King Flies – Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph

Free Ski – Hannah Peters, Getty Images

Jack Duncan – Cameron Burnell, The Dominion Post

England Folds – Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph

NEWS

Community Finalists

Just Another Night – Justiin Brierty, The Centralian Advocate

School Honours Fallen Soldiers – Bruce Hunt, Kalamunda Reporter

Homeless Robbie – Luke Fuda, Liverpool Champion

Ugly Side of Footy – Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette

Roo Rampage – Holly Curtis, Riverine Herald

Albert – Justin Brierty, The Centralian Advocate

Tanker Crash – Braden Fastier, Manly Daily

Murder in Gosford – Waide Maguire, Central Coast Express Advocate

Regional Finalists

Fires – Phillip Hearne, Newcastle Herald

Thorn Street Fire – Claudia Baxter, Queensland Times

Chopper Rescue Above Falls – John Borren, Bay of Plenty Times

Lost Love – Evan Morgan, Townsville Bulletin

Swampy Marsh – Rod Gunstone, The Standard

Fires – Phillip Hearne, Newcastle Herald

I Smelt Smoke – Charlotte Curd, Taranaki Daily News

Bliss – Stephen Parker, Rotorua Daily Post

Dog Chase – Andy Jackson, Taranaki Daily News

Nudist Retreat – Michael Franchi, NT News

Flood Victim –Andy Zakeli, Illawarra Mercury

National / Metropolitan Finalists

Motorcycle Collision – Jason Sammon, Herald Sun

Haiyan Typhoon – Brendan Esposito, Sydney Morning Herald

Fighting Fire in the Embers – Wolter Peeters, Sydney Morning Herald

In Ruins – Alex Coppell, Herald Sun

Puneet Puneet – Tony Gough, Herald Sun

Campaign Kiss in Western Sydney – Alex Ellinghausen, Sydney Morning Herald

Walking on Water – Iain McGregor, The Press, Christchurch

Final Journey – Colin Murty, The Australian

Apocalypse – Bob Barker, Daily Telegraph

Transplant First – Jay Town, Herald Sun

Bondi Stormageddon – Damian Shaw, Daily Telegraph / The Australian

Sins of the Son – Adam Taylor, Daily Telegraph

DIGITAL

Best Mobile Site (Open) Finalists

m.smh.com.au

The Age – Tablet App

The Australian Financial review – iPad app

mX –  App for Smartphone

Best Niche / Speciality App or Microsite (Open) Finalists

Stuff.co.nz – Stuff Nation

New Zealand Herald – Viva iPad app

Stuff.co.nz – Your Voice

The Age – 5 Seasons

Illawarra Mercury – Morning Rush

The Canberra Times – The Silent War

The Age – Wave Rider

 

Digital Publishing Innovation of the Year (Open) Finalists

Australian Community Media, Fairfax Media – News Now

Apple Daily (Taiwan) – Eat & Travel Coupon Site

The Straits Times – Communities

The Australian Financial Review – Data Journalism

Stuff.co.nz – Lost in the Long White Cloud

Sydney Morning Herald – Multimedia News Presentation

Sun-Herald – Sydney Property Guide Interactive Map

NEWS SITE OF THE YEAR

Regional Finalists

Newcastle Herald

Rotorua Daily Post

Bendigo Advertiser – News Now

The Chronicle, Toowoomba

The Courier, Ballarat

The Advocate, Burnie

The Examiner, Launceston

National / Metropolitan Finalists

Apple Daily

The Advertiser, Adelaide

smh.com.au

The Courier-Mail

The Age

Brisbane Times

Stuff.co.nz

Herald Sun

 

Please note:

The Hegarty Scholarship and Environment Award will be announced on the night.

For the Advertising & Marketing finalists, please click here for the full list.

Our thanks to the 2014 judges for Newspaper of the Year awards: Gai Le Roi, Paul Dovas, Simon Wake, Sunita Gloster, Nicole Boyd, Sophie Madden, Denise Shrivel, Peter Miller, Jane Schulze, John Sintras, Mark Harricks, Ray Black, Allison Whitelaw, Matthew Green, Rick Slowgrove, Grant Booker, Jenny Stiles, Dean Gould, Ashadi Hopper, Tom Cooper, Herbert Kieleithner, Scott Player, Jay Morgan, Ian Perrin, John Croll, Kim Dalton, Warren Beeby, Rick Neville, Tony Gillies, Darrell Mullen, Peter Clark, Steve Packham, Peter Coleman, John Hancock, David Hovenden, Doug Wills, Gavin Ellis, Peter Cornelius, Glen Frost, Chris Pash, Justin Stone, Tim Burrowes, Brad Howarth, Marcelo Silva, Claudia Sagripanti, Joe Zeff, Andre Slade,  Simon Sharwood, Mark Challinor, Richard De Nys, Stuart Cameron, Karyn Crawford, Bill Cain, Cheryl Senter, David Leeson, Geoff Hiscock, Jeff Darmanin, Andy Moger, Hugh Martin, Samantha Amjadhali, Malcolm Alder, Ian Moore (non-voting chair of Newspaper of the Year panel).

Leave a comment